Privacy Policy

Who we are

Hi, we are Gemma and Andrew Boak, owners and hosts of Stay In Burythorpe. Our website address is: https://kingfisherandyew.uk and we are responsible for your personal information. 

We will keep your information secure and only use the information provided in accordance with data protection legislation and the terms of this privacy notice

In this privacy policy, you’ll find information on how we collect and process your personal information when you make a booking, or send us an enquiry through our website or via any other communication method. 

This privacy notice is separate from our booking conditions and other information on our website and does not replace or supersede them.

We have tried to keep this document easy to read – if you are unsure about any element, please do contact us. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We only collect personal details when we need to and this may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details (including phone number, address and email address)
  • Payment details (when you pay online your card details are not held by us, they are processed using the secure payment processor Stripe whose policy can be found here or Paypal whose policy can be found here. You can also pay via bank transfer).
  • Booking information
  • Information gathered via cookies (this is anonymised to help us see that our site is working properly – please see our Cookie Policy for more information) 

If you are booking on behalf of someone else, this privacy policy also applies to all of the information you have provided on their behalf, and you need to bring this privacy policy to their attention.

We only collect data to make sure we can effectively process your booking – if you do not provide it, then we may be unable to host your stay (more formally – we may be unable to enter into a contract with you and need to cancel your booking). If this is the case, we will tell you, and will not be liable to you.

How we use your information and why.

We only collect your information when we need it and our use case applies to one or more of the following lawful bases:

  • Where we need to process personal information in order to perform the contract we have entered into with you or take steps to enter into a contract with you
  • Where we have your consent
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

For example, processing your booking and making notes on how we can personalise your stay – providing additional items for your dog for example would be covered by consent, legitimate interest and contract as the legitimate interest.

For example, sharing your name with an ambulance crew should we need to call for medical assistance is a legitimate interest, as is customer services and emailing you about something we think you will find interesting.

Who will you share my data with?

We may share your data with:

  • Our cleaning staff and other employees or contractors so they can provide our services to you. They are forbidden from using your data for their own purposes.
  • Professional advisers who provide us with services such as lawyers, auditors, accountants and IT support.
  • Credit/ debit card companies and payment service providers
  • Government agencies, regulators and other authorities if they have a legal ground to request it
  • Third parties you have authorised us to speak to eg: if you need us to liaise with your Waitrose delivery driver because you’re running late, we may need to share your name for example. 

Updating your details

It is important that the details we have for you are correct. If any of your details change, then please contact us to let us know – preferably via email: gemma@kingfisherandyew.uk

If you want to change how we use your data, for example, you don’t want emails after your stay, then just drop me a message and I’ll update your preferences. 

How long will we keep your details for?

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, any legal or regulatory requirements and any relevant industry standards or guidelines. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner or anonymised so that it can no longer be associated with you.

Your rights

You have the right to do pretty much whatever you want to do with your data and we won’t charge you for it unless we think you’ve made something excessively complicated (not a challenge).

You can find the most up-to-date information on what you can ask us to do with your data if you click here.

Obviously, if you ask us to delete all your data before your stay, we will be unable to keep your booking. 

Your data protection officer is Gemma (me) and you can email me here:  gemma@kingfisherandyew.uk

User made comments on pages and posts

Comments have been turned off.

Cookies

Cookies are not just tasty treats. A cookie is also a piece of information recorded by your web browser. This allows your web browser to recognize places you have visited. For more on cookies, see this article from the Information Commissioner’s Office (UK).

Our use of cookies assists you when you begin to type our Website URL. Your computer may autofill URLs based on its cookies memory. They can help remember and autofill things like user IDs and website preferences. You can instruct your browser to reject all cookies, but you may not be able to use some parts of our Website without them. 

Pixels aren’t just the tiny colorful squares on your device’s screen. A pixel, also known as a beacon, or pixel tag, is a transparent image file that tells us something has been clicked on. 

Cookies and pixels may communicate to us the web browser you use, whether you open an email we send, your advertising ID, and other technical information about your device.

We use these cookies and pixels to track your internet usage in order to implement advertising strategies, and to ensure our servers and systems are working properly.

You can instruct your browser to reject all cookies, pixels, and similar tracking technologies by instructing the browser to send a “Do Not Track” signal. Our Website may not function properly if your browser rejects cookies, pixels, or tracking technologies. There’s not a uniform set of Do Not Track signals, so our Website may not be able to read or respond correctly to ones sent by your browser. To learn more about our services without our Website, you’ll need to email us or fill out our contact form.

Your European Union Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a law that governs information and privacy rights for people within the European Union. The policy in this section only applies to European Union residents.

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data. To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Children’s Protection

We do not knowingly collect, either online or offline, personal information from persons under the age of eighteen. 

If you are under 18, you may only use our website (www.kingfisherandyew.uk) with permission of a parent or guardian. Your parent or guardian must read this privacy policy. If you, your parent or guardian, believe you have conveyed information to the Website, contact the Privacy Officer to make sure it is deleted. In some circumstances, the law may not require or permit us to delete the information. We will make every effort to delete any information you have provided, however, we cannot guarantee comprehensive removal. 

Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that we don’t control. Visiting those sites subjects you to their privacy policies. We are not responsible for how those websites handle your information. You assume full responsibility for the consequences of clicking on the links or visiting the websites. 

Contact Us

We have a designated Privacy Officer. If you need to request copies of your personal information, or have questions about this policy and our privacy practices, contact:

Privacy Officer: Gemma at gemma@kingfisherandyew.uk